From nancgulley at gmail.com Sat Jan 7 07:50:13 2017 From: nancgulley at gmail.com (Nancy Gulley) Date: Sat, 07 Jan 2017 14:50:13 +0000 Subject: [Board-2017] Fwd: Job Opportunity In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: Didn't t we have 100 discussions about the age of our staff and launch drivers? I am not saying this does not look possibly great but what are we doing? Nanc On Fri, Jan 6, 2017 at 7:29 AM Jeremy Small wrote: > I received a bit more info. He is currently 16 and will turn 17 on June > 30th. He is willing to what ever is needed to be able to roll when he > turns 17. When I got my license I was able to get everything done prior to > turning 17 and took the test on my 17th birthday. Do you know if this > practice is still available? > > > > On Fri, Jan 6, 2017 at 6:44 AM, Roy Briscoe wrote: > > > > > > > > > > > > > > > > Sounds very good. Could we get a copy of his certificate from passing the > safety and launch driver courses, a copy of his NH boating "license" and a > copy of his Twic's card? He should also know that he should take the exam > and the medical and eye exam > > as soon as he can because it takes about 4 months to actually get the > Mariner's paperwork through the Coast Guard system. > > > > > > > > Jerry, how are our returning people doing on their Launch Drivers > certificate? They would need to get their paperwork in this month if they > want it processed by May. > > > > > > > > Roy > > > > > > > > > > Sent from Outlook > > > > > > > > > > > > > > > ------------------------------ > > > *From:* Board on behalf of Jeremy Small < > jsmall.105 at gmail.com> > > > *Sent:* Thursday, January 5, 2017 11:35 PM > > > *To:* Board of Directors; Jerry Goldfarb > > > *Subject:* [Board-2017] Fwd: Job Opportunity > > > > > > > > > I have asked Matt if this is the USCG Launch drivers class or just the NH > License. Will update when I hear. > > > ---------- Forwarded message ---------- > > > From: *Hencky* > > > Date: Wed, Jan 4, 2017 at 5:26 PM > > > Subject: Job Opportunity > > > To: Jsmall.105 at gmail.com > > > > > > > > > Hello, I recently heard about some help wanted from my good friend Jenna. > I am very interested in this but I’d also like to know some more details > about the job itself. My family has had a lake house on Lake Winnipesaukee > since I was born, so I have much experience > > in boat handling, docking, maneuvering, as well as line handling. A > Boating operators license should be in my possession by the next month or > two, as I took the class, and just need to take the proctored exam. If you > have any questions about me, feel free > > to ask, over the phone or by email. I can be available for phone calls > anytime after 3 pm on week days because of school. I have also attached my > Resumé. > > > > > > > > > Thanks! > > > > > > Matt L Henck > > > C = (603)-953-8334 > > > > > > > > > > > > > > > > > > > > > > > -- > > > > > Jeremy Small > > > 603.661.7371 <(603)%20661-7371> > > > > > > > > > > > > > > > > > > > > -- > Jeremy Small > 603.661.7371 > > > -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From roysail at hotmail.com Sat Jan 7 09:30:21 2017 From: roysail at hotmail.com (Roy Briscoe) Date: Sat, 7 Jan 2017 16:30:21 +0000 Subject: [Board-2017] Fwd: Job Opportunity: Timing for license In-Reply-To: References: , Message-ID: I think the issue here is going to more of timing thing than anything else. He won't be able to apply for the license until he is 17 on June 30 which means the Coast Guard probably won't be issuing the license until the end of the summer, if all goes well with the paperwork, so he may not be able to drive the launch this year. It could be a good long term plan so he has the license for 2018 and we could still hire him for general tasks this year if we desire. Roy Sent from Outlook ________________________________ From: Board on behalf of Nancy Gulley Sent: Saturday, January 7, 2017 2:50 PM To: Board of Directors Cc: Jerry Goldfarb Subject: Re: [Board-2017] Fwd: Job Opportunity Didn't t we have 100 discussions about the age of our staff and launch drivers? I am not saying this does not look possibly great but what are we doing? Nanc On Fri, Jan 6, 2017 at 7:29 AM Jeremy Small > wrote: I received a bit more info. He is currently 16 and will turn 17 on June 30th. He is willing to what ever is needed to be able to roll when he turns 17. When I got my license I was able to get everything done prior to turning 17 and took the test on my 17th birthday. Do you know if this practice is still available? On Fri, Jan 6, 2017 at 6:44 AM, Roy Briscoe > wrote: Sounds very good. Could we get a copy of his certificate from passing the safety and launch driver courses, a copy of his NH boating "license" and a copy of his Twic's card? He should also know that he should take the exam and the medical and eye exam as soon as he can because it takes about 4 months to actually get the Mariner's paperwork through the Coast Guard system. Jerry, how are our returning people doing on their Launch Drivers certificate? They would need to get their paperwork in this month if they want it processed by May. Roy Sent from Outlook ________________________________ From: Board > on behalf of Jeremy Small > Sent: Thursday, January 5, 2017 11:35 PM To: Board of Directors; Jerry Goldfarb Subject: [Board-2017] Fwd: Job Opportunity I have asked Matt if this is the USCG Launch drivers class or just the NH License. Will update when I hear. ---------- Forwarded message ---------- From: Hencky > Date: Wed, Jan 4, 2017 at 5:26 PM Subject: Job Opportunity To: Jsmall.105 at gmail.com Hello, I recently heard about some help wanted from my good friend Jenna. I am very interested in this but I'd also like to know some more details about the job itself. My family has had a lake house on Lake Winnipesaukee since I was born, so I have much experience in boat handling, docking, maneuvering, as well as line handling. A Boating operators license should be in my possession by the next month or two, as I took the class, and just need to take the proctored exam. If you have any questions about me, feel free to ask, over the phone or by email. I can be available for phone calls anytime after 3 pm on week days because of school. I have also attached my Resumé. Thanks! Matt L Henck C = (603)-953-8334 -- Jeremy Small 603.661.7371 -- Jeremy Small 603.661.7371 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From jsmall.105 at gmail.com Sat Jan 7 12:17:40 2017 From: jsmall.105 at gmail.com (Jeremy Small) Date: Sat, 7 Jan 2017 14:17:40 -0500 Subject: [Board-2017] Fwd: Job Opportunity In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: I apologize as I was not at the other board meetings where this may have been discussed. In the two meetings, since being elected to the board, this was brought up in regards to the club needing qualified launch drivers. In the last meeting it seemed that the club was in desperate need for employees with their license or ability to be licensed quickly. In regards to high school and college age students availability being cut short due to returning to school, in the past this was covered by the Dock Master and Steward who covered during the week in May, September and October while waiting for college students to return in mid May. High school students covered the weekends both at the beginning of the season and end. After speaking with Rick from Boatwise, and my past experience, it is possible to have everything lined up before turning 17 so the license can be issued on the persons 17th birthday. I am happy to discuss during the next meeting. Jeremy Small On Sat, Jan 7, 2017 at 9:50 AM, Nancy Gulley wrote: > Didn't t we have 100 discussions about the age of our staff and launch > drivers? I am not saying this does not look possibly great but what are we > doing? > Nanc > > On Fri, Jan 6, 2017 at 7:29 AM Jeremy Small wrote: > >> I received a bit more info. He is currently 16 and will turn 17 on June >> 30th. He is willing to what ever is needed to be able to roll when he >> turns 17. When I got my license I was able to get everything done prior to >> turning 17 and took the test on my 17th birthday. Do you know if this >> practice is still available? >> >> >> >> On Fri, Jan 6, 2017 at 6:44 AM, Roy Briscoe wrote: >> >> >> >> >> >> >> >> >> >> >> >> >> >> >> >> Sounds very good. Could we get a copy of his certificate from passing the >> safety and launch driver courses, a copy of his NH boating "license" and a >> copy of his Twic's card? He should also know that he should take the exam >> and the medical and eye exam >> >> as soon as he can because it takes about 4 months to actually get the >> Mariner's paperwork through the Coast Guard system. >> >> >> >> >> >> >> >> Jerry, how are our returning people doing on their Launch Drivers >> certificate? They would need to get their paperwork in this month if they >> want it processed by May. >> >> >> >> >> >> >> >> Roy >> >> >> >> >> >> >> >> >> >> Sent from Outlook >> >> >> >> >> >> >> >> >> >> >> >> >> >> >> ------------------------------ >> >> >> *From:* Board on behalf of Jeremy Small >> >> >> >> *Sent:* Thursday, January 5, 2017 11:35 PM >> >> >> *To:* Board of Directors; Jerry Goldfarb >> >> >> *Subject:* [Board-2017] Fwd: Job Opportunity >> >> >> >> >> >> >> >> >> I have asked Matt if this is the USCG Launch drivers class or just the NH >> License. Will update when I hear. >> >> >> ---------- Forwarded message ---------- >> >> >> From: *Hencky* >> >> >> Date: Wed, Jan 4, 2017 at 5:26 PM >> >> >> Subject: Job Opportunity >> >> >> To: Jsmall.105 at gmail.com >> >> >> >> >> >> >> >> >> Hello, I recently heard about some help wanted from my good friend Jenna. >> I am very interested in this but I’d also like to know some more details >> about the job itself. My family has had a lake house on Lake Winnipesaukee >> since I was born, so I have much experience >> >> in boat handling, docking, maneuvering, as well as line handling. A >> Boating operators license should be in my possession by the next month or >> two, as I took the class, and just need to take the proctored exam. If you >> have any questions about me, feel free >> >> to ask, over the phone or by email. I can be available for phone calls >> anytime after 3 pm on week days because of school. I have also attached my >> Resumé. >> >> >> >> >> >> >> >> >> Thanks! >> >> >> >> >> >> Matt L Henck >> >> >> C = (603)-953-8334 >> >> >> >> >> >> >> >> >> >> >> >> >> >> >> >> >> >> >> >> >> >> >> -- >> >> >> >> >> Jeremy Small >> >> >> 603.661.7371 <(603)%20661-7371> >> >> >> >> >> >> >> >> >> >> >> >> >> >> >> >> >> >> >> >> -- >> Jeremy Small >> 603.661.7371 <(603)%20661-7371> >> >> >> -- Jeremy Small 603.661.7371 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From dswajda at comcast.net Sat Jan 7 12:53:48 2017 From: dswajda at comcast.net (David S Wajda) Date: Sat, 7 Jan 2017 14:53:48 -0500 Subject: [Board-2017] Fwd: Job Opportunity In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: I will be placing staffing/licensing on the agenda - David Sent from my iPhone > On Jan 7, 2017, at 2:17 PM, Jeremy Small wrote: > > I apologize as I was not at the other board meetings where this may have been discussed. In the two meetings, since being elected to the board, this was brought up in regards to the club needing qualified launch drivers. In the last meeting it seemed that the club was in desperate need for employees with their license or ability to be licensed quickly. > > In regards to high school and college age students availability being cut short due to returning to school, in the past this was covered by the Dock Master and Steward who covered during the week in May, September and October while waiting for college students to return in mid May. High school students covered the weekends both at the beginning of the season and end. > > After speaking with Rick from Boatwise, and my past experience, it is possible to have everything lined up before turning 17 so the license can be issued on the persons 17th birthday. > > I am happy to discuss during the next meeting. > > Jeremy Small > >> On Sat, Jan 7, 2017 at 9:50 AM, Nancy Gulley wrote: >> Didn't t we have 100 discussions about the age of our staff and launch drivers? I am not saying this does not look possibly great but what are we doing? >> Nanc >> >>> On Fri, Jan 6, 2017 at 7:29 AM Jeremy Small wrote: >>> I received a bit more info. He is currently 16 and will turn 17 on June 30th. He is willing to what ever is needed to be able to roll when he turns 17. When I got my license I was able to get everything done prior to turning 17 and took the test on my 17th birthday. Do you know if this practice is still available? >>> >>> >>> >>> On Fri, Jan 6, 2017 at 6:44 AM, Roy Briscoe wrote: >>> >>> >>> >>> >>> >>> >>> >>> >>> >>> >>> >>> >>> >>> >>> Sounds very good. Could we get a copy of his certificate from passing the safety and launch driver courses, a copy of his NH boating "license" and a copy of his Twic's card? He should also know that he should take the exam and the medical and eye exam >>> >>> as soon as he can because it takes about 4 months to actually get the Mariner's paperwork through the Coast Guard system. >>> >>> >>> >>> >>> >>> >>> >>> >>> >>> Jerry, how are our returning people doing on their Launch Drivers certificate? They would need to get their paperwork in this month if they want it processed by May. >>> >>> >>> >>> >>> >>> >>> >>> >>> >>> Roy >>> >>> >>> >>> >>> >>> >>> >>> >>> >>> >>> >>> Sent from Outlook >>> >>> >>> >>> >>> >>> >>> >>> >>> >>> >>> >>> >>> >>> >>> >>> >>> >>> From: Board on behalf of Jeremy Small >>> >>> >>> Sent: Thursday, January 5, 2017 11:35 PM >>> >>> >>> To: Board of Directors; Jerry Goldfarb >>> >>> >>> Subject: [Board-2017] Fwd: Job Opportunity >>> >>> >>> >>> >>> >>> >>> >>> >>> I have asked Matt if this is the USCG Launch drivers class or just the NH License. Will update when I hear. >>> >>> >>> ---------- Forwarded message ---------- >>> >>> >>> From: Hencky >>> >>> >>> Date: Wed, Jan 4, 2017 at 5:26 PM >>> >>> >>> Subject: Job Opportunity >>> >>> >>> To: Jsmall.105 at gmail.com >>> >>> >>> >>> >>> >>> >>> >>> >>> Hello, I recently heard about some help wanted from my good friend Jenna. I am very interested in this but I’d also like to know some more details about the job itself. My family has had a lake house on Lake Winnipesaukee since I was born, so I have much experience >>> >>> in boat handling, docking, maneuvering, as well as line handling. A Boating operators license should be in my possession by the next month or two, as I took the class, and just need to take the proctored exam. If you have any questions about me, feel free >>> >>> to ask, over the phone or by email. I can be available for phone calls anytime after 3 pm on week days because of school. I have also attached my Resumé. >>> >>> >>> >>> >>> >>> >>> >>> >>> Thanks! >>> >>> >>> >>> >>> >>> Matt L Henck >>> >>> >>> C = (603)-953-8334 >>> >>> >>> >>> >>> >>> >>> >>> >>> >>> >>> >>> >>> >>> >>> >>> >>> >>> >>> >>> >>> >>> >>> -- >>> >>> >>> >>> >>> Jeremy Small >>> >>> >>> 603.661.7371 >>> >>> >>> >>> >>> >>> >>> >>> >>> >>> >>> >>> >>> >>> >>> >>> >>> >>> >>> >>> -- >>> Jeremy Small >>> 603.661.7371 >>> >>> > > > > -- > Jeremy Small > 603.661.7371 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From dswajda at comcast.net Sat Jan 7 18:32:47 2017 From: dswajda at comcast.net (dswajda at comcast.net) Date: Sun, 8 Jan 2017 01:32:47 +0000 (UTC) Subject: [Board-2017] Agenda - Jan 12th In-Reply-To: <792219953.48632779.1483838737013.JavaMail.zimbra@comcast.net> Message-ID: <1049969392.48634571.1483839167415.JavaMail.zimbra@comcast.net> Please find attached a copy of the agenda for the Board Meeting - Thursday January 12th at 1830 hrs at One Sky, 755 Banfield Rd. #3, Portsmouth. Please feel free to contact me if you want to add any items to the agenda. To ensure that this is correct BOD address, please send me a separate email that you received agenda. David -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: AGENDA PYC BOARD OF DIRECTORS MEETING - Jan 17.docx Type: application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document Size: 13303 bytes Desc: not available URL: From nancgulley at gmail.com Sat Jan 7 19:58:05 2017 From: nancgulley at gmail.com (Nancy Gulley) Date: Sun, 08 Jan 2017 02:58:05 +0000 Subject: [Board-2017] Agenda - Jan 12th In-Reply-To: <1049969392.48634571.1483839167415.JavaMail.zimbra@comcast.net> References: <792219953.48632779.1483838737013.JavaMail.zimbra@comcast.net> <1049969392.48634571.1483839167415.JavaMail.zimbra@comcast.net> Message-ID: See u Thursday. Nanc On Sat, Jan 7, 2017 at 8:33 PM wrote: > Please find attached a copy of the agenda for the Board Meeting - Thursday > January 12th at 1830 hrs at One Sky, 755 Banfield Rd. #3, Portsmouth. > > Please feel free to contact me if you want to add any items to the agenda. > > To ensure that this is correct BOD address, please send me a separate > email that you received agenda. > > David > -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: