From nancgulley at gmail.com Thu Jan 7 09:53:31 2016 From: nancgulley at gmail.com (Nancy Gulley) Date: Thu, 7 Jan 2016 11:53:31 -0500 Subject: [Board] quick question Message-ID: <014f01d1496b$f12cd2f0$d38678d0$@com> Hi everyone, Some of you may know that I am a current member of the New Castle Conservation Commission. We are currently in the learning and teaching mode of the potential rising water and flooding of this area. A number of informational meetings are scheduled over the next few months with the last one scheduled on Monday, May 2nd. Would it be possible to have this meeting at PYC without paying a rental fee? We would set up and break down - the meeting would be at 4pm and should last no more than an hour. I think it might be a great way to get some of the local naysayers an opportunity to see we are a great neighbor and truly interested in the concerns of the community. Thanks for taking the time to think this over. Nanc -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From johnc at myles.com Thu Jan 7 09:56:49 2016 From: johnc at myles.com (John Myles) Date: Thu, 7 Jan 2016 11:56:49 -0500 Subject: [Board] quick question In-Reply-To: <014f01d1496b$f12cd2f0$d38678d0$@com> References: <014f01d1496b$f12cd2f0$d38678d0$@com> Message-ID: <3B801E8E-924A-45DF-A086-313F9AD1A34A@myles.com> We need all the good will we can get with the town so I say yes. Bud Sent from my iPhone > On Jan 7, 2016, at 11:53 AM, Nancy Gulley wrote: > > Hi everyone, > Some of you may know that I am a current member of the New Castle Conservation Commission. We are currently in the learning and teaching mode of the potential rising water and flooding of this area. A number of informational meetings are scheduled over the next few months with the last one scheduled on Monday, May 2nd. Would it be possible to have this meeting at PYC without paying a rental fee? We would set up and break down – the meeting would be at 4pm and should last no more than an hour. > I think it might be a great way to get some of the local naysayers an opportunity to see we are a great neighbor and truly interested in the concerns of the community. > > Thanks for taking the time to think this over. > Nanc -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From jgray at promocentric.com Thu Jan 7 09:57:32 2016 From: jgray at promocentric.com (Justin Gray) Date: Thu, 7 Jan 2016 16:57:32 +0000 Subject: [Board] quick question In-Reply-To: <014f01d1496b$f12cd2f0$d38678d0$@com> References: <014f01d1496b$f12cd2f0$d38678d0$@com> Message-ID: Works for me. Only question would be the legal waiver form that has been part of our past discussions that all 3rd parties are supposed to sign Justin Gray President PromoCentric, LLC 5 Forbes Road, Newmarket, NH 03857 Direct: (603) 758-7202 jgray at promocentric.com promocentric.com Twitter | Facebook | LinkedIn | Google+ | YouTube From: Board [mailto:board-bounces at portsmouthyc.org] On Behalf Of Nancy Gulley Sent: Thursday, January 07, 2016 11:54 AM To: Board at PortsmouthYC. org Subject: [Board] quick question Hi everyone, Some of you may know that I am a current member of the New Castle Conservation Commission. We are currently in the learning and teaching mode of the potential rising water and flooding of this area. A number of informational meetings are scheduled over the next few months with the last one scheduled on Monday, May 2nd. Would it be possible to have this meeting at PYC without paying a rental fee? We would set up and break down - the meeting would be at 4pm and should last no more than an hour. I think it might be a great way to get some of the local naysayers an opportunity to see we are a great neighbor and truly interested in the concerns of the community. Thanks for taking the time to think this over. Nanc -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nancgulley at gmail.com Thu Jan 7 09:59:39 2016 From: nancgulley at gmail.com (Nancy Gulley) Date: Thu, 7 Jan 2016 11:59:39 -0500 Subject: [Board] quick question In-Reply-To: References: <014f01d1496b$f12cd2f0$d38678d0$@com> Message-ID: Good point. Let's follow up on that item T the board meeting. N On Thursday, January 7, 2016, Justin Gray wrote: > Works for me. Only question would be the legal waiver form that has been > part of our past discussions that all 3rd parties are supposed to sign > > > > *Justin Gray* > > *President* > > PromoCentric, LLC > > 5 Forbes Road, Newmarket, NH 03857 > > Direct: (603) 758-7202 > > jgray at promocentric.com > > > promocentric.com > > > Twitter > > | Facebook | LinkedIn > > | Google+ > > | YouTube > > > > > *From:* Board [mailto:board-bounces at portsmouthyc.org > ] * On > Behalf Of *Nancy Gulley > *Sent:* Thursday, January 07, 2016 11:54 AM > *To:* Board at PortsmouthYC. org > *Subject:* [Board] quick question > > > > Hi everyone, > > Some of you may know that I am a current member of the New Castle > Conservation Commission. We are currently in the learning and teaching mode > of the potential rising water and flooding of this area. A number of > informational meetings are scheduled over the next few months with the last > one scheduled on Monday, May 2nd. Would it be possible to have this > meeting at PYC without paying a rental fee? We would set up and break > down – the meeting would be at 4pm and should last no more than an hour. > > I think it might be a great way to get some of the local naysayers an > opportunity to see we are a great neighbor and truly interested in the > concerns of the community. > > > > Thanks for taking the time to think this over. > > Nanc > > [image: > http://t.sidekickopen35.com/e1t/o/5/f18dQhb0S7ks8dDMPbW2n0x6l2B9gXrN7sKj6v4f9G8W3MhzmH5wLPS8W3LMxYn72TP0rf5TFwN201?si=4566147972464640&pi=b2f87eb7-84f9-4f86-9aa7-6ae0218f1c24] > -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From roysail at hotmail.com Thu Jan 7 10:12:01 2016 From: roysail at hotmail.com (Roy Briscoe) Date: Thu, 7 Jan 2016 17:12:01 +0000 Subject: [Board] quick question In-Reply-To: <014f01d1496b$f12cd2f0$d38678d0$@com> References: <014f01d1496b$f12cd2f0$d38678d0$@com> Message-ID: Sounds Ok to me Roy From: nancgulley at gmail.com To: Board at PortsmouthYC.org Date: Thu, 7 Jan 2016 11:53:31 -0500 Subject: [Board] quick question Hi everyone,Some of you may know that I am a current member of the New Castle Conservation Commission. We are currently in the learning and teaching mode of the potential rising water and flooding of this area. A number of informational meetings are scheduled over the next few months with the last one scheduled on Monday, May 2nd. Would it be possible to have this meeting at PYC without paying a rental fee? We would set up and break down – the meeting would be at 4pm and should last no more than an hour.I think it might be a great way to get some of the local naysayers an opportunity to see we are a great neighbor and truly interested in the concerns of the community. Thanks for taking the time to think this over.Nanc -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From jude at judeblake.com Thu Jan 7 10:01:58 2016 From: jude at judeblake.com (Jude Blake) Date: Thu, 7 Jan 2016 17:01:58 +0000 Subject: [Board] quick question In-Reply-To: <014f01d1496b$f12cd2f0$d38678d0$@com> References: <014f01d1496b$f12cd2f0$d38678d0$@com> Message-ID: <011B9940BF3F894D96C2172C767B8FC4079B0684@P3PWEX2MB004.ex2.secureserver.net> Hi everyone, I have no issue, but want to ensure if we have processes or policies in place, we should follow them. And be wary of setting precedent that will kick back later. I am a new comer to the board, but I recall that such things are at board discretion. And if that is correct, I am all for it. We do need to stay friendly with the town and its people. Jude Jude Blake jude at judeblake.com 603-502-4779 (cell phone - best contact) 800-301-6316 (fax) Please note that my cell phone number has changed. From: Board [mailto:board-bounces at portsmouthyc.org] On Behalf Of Nancy Gulley Sent: Thursday, January 07, 2016 11:54 AM To: Board at PortsmouthYC. org Subject: [Board] quick question Hi everyone, Some of you may know that I am a current member of the New Castle Conservation Commission. We are currently in the learning and teaching mode of the potential rising water and flooding of this area. A number of informational meetings are scheduled over the next few months with the last one scheduled on Monday, May 2nd. Would it be possible to have this meeting at PYC without paying a rental fee? We would set up and break down - the meeting would be at 4pm and should last no more than an hour. I think it might be a great way to get some of the local naysayers an opportunity to see we are a great neighbor and truly interested in the concerns of the community. Thanks for taking the time to think this over. Nanc -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From wendyclement10 at comcast.net Thu Jan 7 10:41:17 2016 From: wendyclement10 at comcast.net (Wendy) Date: Thu, 7 Jan 2016 12:41:17 -0500 Subject: [Board] quick question In-Reply-To: <014f01d1496b$f12cd2f0$d38678d0$@com> References: <014f01d1496b$f12cd2f0$d38678d0$@com> Message-ID: <978CDFEE-4892-4E07-968E-57811A03064D@comcast.net> I think it's a great idea. Wendy Clement Sent from my iPhone > On Jan 7, 2016, at 11:53 AM, Nancy Gulley wrote: > > Hi everyone, > Some of you may know that I am a current member of the New Castle Conservation Commission. We are currently in the learning and teaching mode of the potential rising water and flooding of this area. A number of informational meetings are scheduled over the next few months with the last one scheduled on Monday, May 2nd. Would it be possible to have this meeting at PYC without paying a rental fee? We would set up and break down – the meeting would be at 4pm and should last no more than an hour. > I think it might be a great way to get some of the local naysayers an opportunity to see we are a great neighbor and truly interested in the concerns of the community. > > Thanks for taking the time to think this over. > Nanc -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From jamcadams at comcast.net Thu Jan 7 10:50:48 2016 From: jamcadams at comcast.net (Jim McAdams) Date: Thu, 7 Jan 2016 17:50:48 +0000 (UTC) Subject: [Board] quick question In-Reply-To: <978CDFEE-4892-4E07-968E-57811A03064D@comcast.net> References: <014f01d1496b$f12cd2f0$d38678d0$@com> <978CDFEE-4892-4E07-968E-57811A03064D@comcast.net> Message-ID: Sounds good to me.  Jim McAdams On Thu, Jan 7, 2016 at 9:42 AM -0800, "Wendy" wrote: I think it's a great idea.   Wendy ClementSent from my iPhone  On Jan 7, 2016, at 11:53 AM, Nancy Gulley wrote: Hi everyone, Some of you may know that I am a current member of the New Castle Conservation Commission. We are currently in the learning and teaching mode of the potential rising water and flooding of this area.  A number of informational meetings are scheduled over the next few months with the last one scheduled on Monday, May 2nd.  Would it be possible to have this meeting at PYC without paying a rental fee?   We would set up and break down – the meeting would be at 4pm and should last no more than an hour. I think it might be a great way to get some of the local naysayers an opportunity to see we are a great neighbor and truly interested in the concerns of the community.   Thanks for taking the time to think this over. Nanc -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From dan at dangingras.net Thu Jan 7 11:23:52 2016 From: dan at dangingras.net (Dan Gingras) Date: Thu, 7 Jan 2016 13:23:52 -0500 Subject: [Board] quick question In-Reply-To: <014f01d1496b$f12cd2f0$d38678d0$@com> References: <014f01d1496b$f12cd2f0$d38678d0$@com> Message-ID: <001d01d14978$907d02b0$b1770810$@dangingras.net> We should absolutely support the town in any way we can. From: Board [mailto:board-bounces at portsmouthyc.org] On Behalf Of Nancy Gulley Sent: Thursday, January 7, 2016 11:54 AM To: Board at PortsmouthYC. org Subject: [Board] quick question Hi everyone, Some of you may know that I am a current member of the New Castle Conservation Commission. We are currently in the learning and teaching mode of the potential rising water and flooding of this area. A number of informational meetings are scheduled over the next few months with the last one scheduled on Monday, May 2nd. Would it be possible to have this meeting at PYC without paying a rental fee? We would set up and break down - the meeting would be at 4pm and should last no more than an hour. I think it might be a great way to get some of the local naysayers an opportunity to see we are a great neighbor and truly interested in the concerns of the community. Thanks for taking the time to think this over. Nanc -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From blidberg at ausi.org Thu Jan 7 12:03:27 2016 From: blidberg at ausi.org (Dick Blidberg) Date: Thu, 7 Jan 2016 14:03:27 -0500 Subject: [Board] quick question In-Reply-To: <014f01d1496b$f12cd2f0$d38678d0$@com> References: <014f01d1496b$f12cd2f0$d38678d0$@com> Message-ID: <568EB67F.6020401@ausi.org> I see no problem. The board can make this decision easily. Have to support the town in something like this On 1/7/2016 11:53 AM, Nancy Gulley wrote: > > Hi everyone, > > Some of you may know that I am a current member of the New Castle > Conservation Commission. We are currently in the learning and teaching > mode of the potential rising water and flooding of this area. A > number of informational meetings are scheduled over the next few > months with the last one scheduled on Monday, May 2^nd . Would it be > possible to have this meeting at PYC without paying a rental fee? We > would set up and break down – the meeting would be at 4pm and should > last no more than an hour. > > I think it might be a great way to get some of the local naysayers an > opportunity to see we are a great neighbor and truly interested in the > concerns of the community. > > Thanks for taking the time to think this over. > > Nanc > --- This email has been checked for viruses by Avast antivirus software. https://www.avast.com/antivirus -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From dswajda at comcast.net Thu Jan 7 16:30:53 2016 From: dswajda at comcast.net (dswajda at comcast.net) Date: Thu, 7 Jan 2016 23:30:53 +0000 (UTC) Subject: [Board] quick question In-Reply-To: <014f01d1496b$f12cd2f0$d38678d0$@com> References: <014f01d1496b$f12cd2f0$d38678d0$@com> Message-ID: <125717907.1234174.1452209453803.JavaMail.zimbra@comcast.net> I say yes - ----- Original Message ----- From: "Nancy Gulley" To: "Board at PortsmouthYC. org" Sent: Thursday, January 7, 2016 11:53:31 AM Subject: [Board] quick question Hi everyone, Some of you may know that I am a current member of the New Castle Conservation Commission. We are currently in the learning and teaching mode of the potential rising water and flooding of this area. A number of informational meetings are scheduled over the next few months with the last one scheduled on Monday, May 2 nd . Would it be possible to have this meeting at PYC without paying a rental fee? We would set up and break down – the meeting would be at 4pm and should last no more than an hour. I think it might be a great way to get some of the local naysayers an opportunity to see we are a great neighbor and truly interested in the concerns of the community. Thanks for taking the time to think this over. Nanc -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From dswajda at comcast.net Thu Jan 7 16:30:53 2016 From: dswajda at comcast.net (dswajda at comcast.net) Date: Thu, 7 Jan 2016 23:30:53 +0000 (UTC) Subject: [Board] quick question In-Reply-To: <014f01d1496b$f12cd2f0$d38678d0$@com> References: <014f01d1496b$f12cd2f0$d38678d0$@com> Message-ID: <125717907.1234174.1452209453803.JavaMail.zimbra@comcast.net> I say yes - ----- Original Message ----- From: "Nancy Gulley" To: "Board at PortsmouthYC. org" Sent: Thursday, January 7, 2016 11:53:31 AM Subject: [Board] quick question Hi everyone, Some of you may know that I am a current member of the New Castle Conservation Commission. We are currently in the learning and teaching mode of the potential rising water and flooding of this area. A number of informational meetings are scheduled over the next few months with the last one scheduled on Monday, May 2 nd . Would it be possible to have this meeting at PYC without paying a rental fee? We would set up and break down – the meeting would be at 4pm and should last no more than an hour. I think it might be a great way to get some of the local naysayers an opportunity to see we are a great neighbor and truly interested in the concerns of the community. Thanks for taking the time to think this over. Nanc -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nancgulley at gmail.com Thu Jan 7 17:26:49 2016 From: nancgulley at gmail.com (Nancy Gulley) Date: Thu, 7 Jan 2016 19:26:49 -0500 Subject: [Board] quick question In-Reply-To: <3B801E8E-924A-45DF-A086-313F9AD1A34A@myles.com> References: <014f01d1496b$f12cd2f0$d38678d0$@com> <3B801E8E-924A-45DF-A086-313F9AD1A34A@myles.com> Message-ID: Thank you all. I will inform the commission that we can use PYC. You all might want to attend it will certainly make you think about climate change and the environment. Nanc On Thursday, January 7, 2016, John Myles wrote: > We need all the good will we can get with the town so I say yes. > Bud > > Sent from my iPhone > > On Jan 7, 2016, at 11:53 AM, Nancy Gulley > wrote: > > Hi everyone, > > Some of you may know that I am a current member of the New Castle > Conservation Commission. We are currently in the learning and teaching mode > of the potential rising water and flooding of this area. A number of > informational meetings are scheduled over the next few months with the last > one scheduled on Monday, May 2nd. Would it be possible to have this > meeting at PYC without paying a rental fee? We would set up and break > down – the meeting would be at 4pm and should last no more than an hour. > > I think it might be a great way to get some of the local naysayers an > opportunity to see we are a great neighbor and truly interested in the > concerns of the community. > > > > Thanks for taking the time to think this over. > > Nanc > > -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From wendyclement10 at comcast.net Thu Jan 7 17:47:15 2016 From: wendyclement10 at comcast.net (Wendy) Date: Thu, 7 Jan 2016 19:47:15 -0500 Subject: [Board] quick question In-Reply-To: References: <014f01d1496b$f12cd2f0$d38678d0$@com> <3B801E8E-924A-45DF-A086-313F9AD1A34A@myles.com> Message-ID: <279F36C2-2358-42B3-901A-28A4D04817C3@comcast.net> Thank you for the invitation... It sounds very interesting. I would love to be there. Wendy Clement Sent from my iPhone > On Jan 7, 2016, at 7:26 PM, Nancy Gulley wrote: > > Thank you all. I will inform the commission that we can use PYC. You all might want to attend it will certainly make you think about climate change and the environment. > Nanc > >> On Thursday, January 7, 2016, John Myles wrote: >> We need all the good will we can get with the town so I say yes. >> Bud >> >> Sent from my iPhone >> >>> On Jan 7, 2016, at 11:53 AM, Nancy Gulley wrote: >>> >>> Hi everyone, >>> >>> Some of you may know that I am a current member of the New Castle Conservation Commission. We are currently in the learning and teaching mode of the potential rising water and flooding of this area. A number of informational meetings are scheduled over the next few months with the last one scheduled on Monday, May 2nd. Would it be possible to have this meeting at PYC without paying a rental fee? We would set up and break down – the meeting would be at 4pm and should last no more than an hour. >>> >>> I think it might be a great way to get some of the local naysayers an opportunity to see we are a great neighbor and truly interested in the concerns of the community. >>> >>> >>> >>> Thanks for taking the time to think this over. >>> >>> Nanc -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From glennwmichael at gmail.com Thu Jan 7 17:51:29 2016 From: glennwmichael at gmail.com (Glenn Michael) Date: Thu, 7 Jan 2016 19:51:29 -0500 Subject: [Board] quick question In-Reply-To: <014f01d1496b$f12cd2f0$d38678d0$@com> References: <014f01d1496b$f12cd2f0$d38678d0$@com> Message-ID: <4D439CE1-7684-4CEC-A85A-988315470B75@gmail.com> Fine with me. Good PR. Thanks. Glenn Sent from my iPhone > On Jan 7, 2016, at 11:53 AM, "Nancy Gulley" wrote: > > Hi everyone, > Some of you may know that I am a current member of the New Castle Conservation Commission. We are currently in the learning and teaching mode of the potential rising water and flooding of this area. A number of informational meetings are scheduled over the next few months with the last one scheduled on Monday, May 2nd. Would it be possible to have this meeting at PYC without paying a rental fee? We would set up and break down – the meeting would be at 4pm and should last no more than an hour. > I think it might be a great way to get some of the local naysayers an opportunity to see we are a great neighbor and truly interested in the concerns of the community. > > Thanks for taking the time to think this over. > Nanc -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: